UC San Diego School of Medicine, Continuing Medical Education
(858) 534-3940 | ocme@ucsd.edu | cme.ucsd.edu

Monday, July 6, 2015

7:30 am Registration and Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Deborah Watson, MD
8:30 Welcome and Introduction, Hugh Greenway, MD
8:35 Superficial Head Anatomy, Eric Breisch, PhD
9:40 Facial Lines: How to Use These Lines to Design Surgical Reconstruction, Andrew Nelson, MD
10:00 Instrumentation for Cutaneous Surgery, Gary Lask, MD
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 Wound Management and Basic Suturing Techniques, Douglas Winstanley, DO
11:05 Antibiotics and Anticoagulants, Tissa Hata, MD
11:25 Superficial Neck Anatomy, Eric Breisch, PhD
12:00 pm Lunch
Moderator: Gary Lask, MD
1:00 Hemostasis in Dermatologic Surgery, David Kent, MD
1:50 Surgical Drawing, Deborah Watson, MD
2:45 Practical Aspects of Dermatopathology, David Barnette, MD
3:10 Break
3:25 Outpatient Emergency Preparedness in Cutaneous Surgery, Frederick Beddingfield, MD
3:50 Endovenous Laser Treatment of Venous Insufficiency, Leland Housman, MD
4:10 Local Anesthesia for Cutaneous Surgery, Teresa Soriano, MD
4:20 Adjourn

Evening Sessions

6:00 – 7:00 Facial Laser Surgery for Pigmented Lesions, Vascular Lesions & Hair Removal, Victor Ross, MD

This session will cover the different laser options for pigmented lesions, vascular lesions, and hair removal. A review of laser physics will be included, as well as some patient examples
7:00 – 8:00 Advances in the Treatment of Varicose and Telangiectatic Leg Veins, Mitchel Goldman, MD

This lecture will discuss the use of sclerotherapy to treat varicose, reticular and telangiectatic leg veins. Methods to minimize adverse events will be presented.
8:00 – 9:30 pm Board Review Session: Kodachromes, Andrew Nelson, MD, Ashley Wysong, MD and Cameron Chesnut, MD

This session will review “high yield” Kodachrome images.

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

7:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Deborah Watson, MD
7:30 Anatomy - Fascial Layers and Fat Deposits, Eric Breisch, PhD
8:00 Flaps for Facial Reconstruction, Malcome Ke, MD
8:50 Fundamentals of Skin Grafting, David Kent, MD
9:35 Z-Plasty in Cutaneous Surgery, Peter Simoneaux, MD
9:55 Break
10:10 Transportation to UC San Diego Lab
Laboratory Session
Click here to download a supply list and lab release form
10:30 Lab Goals: Cranial Nerve Anatomy, Skin Grafts, Fusiform Excisions, Rotational Flaps, Z-Plasty Flaps, Drs. Beynet, Chesnut, Chow, Feldman, Garrigues, Gharavi, Greco, Jiang, Kent, Ke, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Mellette, Nelson, Nanda, Nichols, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Soriano, Torres, Winstanley, Watson, Wysong

Prosection Demonstration,
Eric Breisch, PhD
12:30 pm Lunch
1:00 Transportation to Marriott
Moderator: Gary Lask, MD
1:30 The Nose: Basic Surgical and Reconstructive Principles, Ned Garrigues, MD
2:00 Perioral Reconstructions, Ramsey Mellette, Jr., MD
2:40 Scars and Keloids, Victor Ross, MD
3:00 Myocutaneous Flaps for Facial Reconstruction, TBD
3:30 Break
4:00 Workshop Problem Solving Session (Small Groups), Drs. Chow, Feldman, Kent, Lask, Lee, MacDonald, Maberry, Mellette, Nanda, Nichols, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Soriano, Torres
5:30 Adjourn
Evening Sessions
7:00 – 8:00 Our Favorite Surgical Repairs, Malcolm Ke, MD, Steve Chow, MD, Andrew Nelson, MD and Joseph Greco, MD

This session will cover a variety of surgical repairs. Video discussions will be included.
8:00 – 9:30 pm Board Review Session: Didactic, Andrew Nelson, MD, Cameron Chesnut, MD and Ashley Wysong, MD

This session will focus on high yield surgery topics/concepts in a question and answer format.

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

7:00 am Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Deborah Watson, MD
7:30 Flap Selection for Nasal Defects, Patrick Lee, MD
8:00 Interpolation Flaps, Ramsey Mellette, Jr., MD
8:40 Break
9:00 Transportation to UC San Diego Lab
Laboratory Session
9:15 Lab Goals: Transpositional Flaps, Bilobed Flaps, Myocutaneous Flap, V-Y Advancement Flap, Paramedian Forehead Flap, Drs. Beynet, Chesnut, Chow, Eremia, Feldman, Garrigues, Gharavi, Greco, Jiang, Ke, Kent, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Mellette, Miller, Nanda, Nelson, Nichols, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong

Prosection Demo,
Eric Breisch, PhD
12:00 pm Lunch
12:30 Transportation to Marriott
Moderator: Gary Lask, MD
1:00 Ear Reconstruction, Michael Keefe, MD
1:30 The Anatomy of Facial Aging in Fat, Muscles and Bone, Kim Butterwick, MD
1:55 Botulinum Toxin–The Latest Techniques, Patrick K. Lee, MD and Bernie Raskin, MD
2:55 Digital Imaging 2015, Charles Miller, MD
3:15 Break
3:30 Workshop Problem Solving Sessions (Small Groups), Drs. Barrett, Bennett, Chow, Feldman, Kent, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Mellette, Nelson, Nichols, Raskin, Simoneaux, Soriano, Torres
5:00 Adjourn
6:00 – 9:00 pm Dinner at Stephen Birch Aquarium (Buses begin departing from hotel at 5:30 pm)

Thursday, July 9, 2015

7:00 am Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Patrick Lee, MD
7:30 Eyelid Anatomy and Surgical Principles, Geva Mannor, MD
7:50 Periorbital Surgery – Minor Excisions, Reconstruction and Blepharoplasty, Don Kikkawa, MD
8:50 Terry Davidson Memorial Lecture, Steve Chow, MD
9:15 Break
9:25 Transportation to UC San Diego Lab
Laboratory Session
9:40 Lab Goals: Reconstruction of Defects of the Lip, Ear, Eyelid Margin, Drs. Bennett, Chesnut, Chow, Eremia, Feldman, Garrigues, Gharavi, Greco, Jiang, Kent, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Mellette, Miller, Nanda, Nichols, Nino, Shim, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong, Zelac
12:00 pm Lunch
Laboratory Session continued
12:30 Lab Goals: Composite Ear Grafts, Ear Cartilage Harvest, Drs. Bennett, Beynet, Chesnut, Chow, Eremia, Feldman, Gharavi, Greco, Jiang, Kent, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Mellette, Nichols, Nino, Shim, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong, Zelac
2:00 Transportation to Marriott
Moderator: Patrick Lee, MD
2:30 Cutaneous Melanoma: Anatomic & Surgical Considerations, Daniel Zelac, MD
3:00 High Risk Tumors: Clinical & Histological Considerations, Terry Barrett, MD
3:30 Sentinal Nodes for Melanoma, Merrick Ross, MD
4:00 Chemical Peels, Andrew Kaufman, MD
4:30 Adjourn
Evening Sessions
7:00 – 9:30 pm Complications of Facial Reconstruction and Nasal Reconstruction for Medium Sized Defects, Including Video Presentation, Richard Bennett, MD

The session will describe the possible complications that can occur with facial reconstruction such as distortion, asymmetry, hypertrophic scar formation, etc, as well as approaches that can be used to address such complications such as scar revision. In addition, time will be dedicated to the reconstruction for medium-sized nasal defects from Mohs surgery and innovative techniques for this difficult challenge will be demonstrated. Both topics will be covered with extensive video presentations illustrating step-by-step planning and techniques utilized.
8:00 – 9:30 pm Board Review Session: Dermpath, David Barnette, MD

This session will provide an in-depth review of dermatopathology.

Friday, July 10, 2015

7:30 am Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Stephen Maberry, MD
8:00 Ankle Block: Ankle and Foot Surgery Techniques/Dressings, Gregory Clark, MD
8:30 Nail Anatomy and Surgery, Bernie Raskin, MD
9:10 Superficial Anatomy and Cutaneous Surgery of the Hand, Gregory Mack, MD
9:40 Mock Trial – Medical Legal Implications in Derm Surgery, Robert Cosgrove, BA, JD and Abel Torres, MD, JD
11:25 Transportation to UC San Diego Lab
11:40 Lunch
Laboratory Sessions
12:00 pm Lab Goals: Nasal Cartilaginous and Bony Anatomy, Facial Nerve Dissection, Upper and Lower Blepharoplasty (optional), Complete Previous Exercises, Drs. Bennett, Chesnut, Chow, Eremia, Feldman, Garrigues, Gharavi, Greco, Kent, Kikkawa, Lask, Lee, Mellette, Maberry, MacDonald, Nanda, Nelson, Nichols, Nino, Raskin, Shim, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong, Zela

Prosection Demo, Eric Breisch, PhD

Hand/Foot Demos, Gregory Mack, MD and Gregory Clark, MD
2:00 Transportation to Marriott
Moderator: Peter Simoneaux, MD and Hugh Greenway, MD
2:30 Temporary, Semi-Permanent and Permanent Fillers: Choices and Challenges, David Duffy, MD
3:45 Two Level Tumescent Anesthesia, Lawrence Field, MD
4:00 32 Things I've Learned in 32 Years from the Course, Hugh Greenway, MD
4:15 The Dentist's Tape, Hugh Greenway, MD
4:30 pm Final Adjournment