UC San Diego School of Medicine, Continuing Medical Education
(858) 534-3940 | ocme@ucsd.edu | cme.ucsd.edu

Monday, August 6

7:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Deborah Watson, MD
8:30 am Welcome and Introduction, Hubert T. Greenway, Jr., MD
8:35 am Superficial Head Anatomy, Eric A. Breisch, PhD
9:40 am Facial Lines: How to Use These Lines to Design Surgical Reconstructions,  Nima M. Gharavi, MD, PhD
10:00 am  Anatomical Clinical Correlations & Instrumentation for Cutaneous Surgery, Gary Lask, MD
10:45 am Coffee Break
11:00 am  Wound Management & Basic Suturing Techniques, Ashley Wysong, MD
11:30 am  Practical Aspects of Dermatopathology, David Barnette, Jr., MD
12:00 pm Superficial Neck Anatomy, Eric A. Breisch, PhD
12:30 pm  Lunch
Moderator: Gary Lask, MD
1:30 pm Hemostasis in Dermatologic Surgery, David E. Kent, MD
2:20 pm Surgical Drawing, Deborah Watson, MD
3:15 pm  Local Anesthesia for Cutaneous Surgery, Patrick K. Lee, MD
3:45 pm Break
4:00 pm Outpatient Emergency Preparedness in Cutaneous Surgery, Douglas Winstanley, DO
4:30 pm Endovenous Laser Treatment of Venous Insufficiency, Leland B. Housman, MD, FACS, FACC
4:50 pm Antibiotics and Anticoagulants, Tissa Hata, MD
5:15 pm Adjourn

Evening Sessions 
6:30 – 9:00 pm

6:30 – 7:30 pm Facial Laser Surgery for Pigmented Lesions, Vascular Lesions & Hair Removal, E. Victor Ross, MD

This session will cover the different laser options for pigmented lesions, vascular lesions, and hair removal. A review of laser physics will be included, as well as some patient examples. 
7:30 – 9:00 pm Advances in the Treatment of Varicose and Telangiectatic Leg Veins, Vineet Mishra, MD

This lecture will discuss the use of sclerotherapy to treat varicose, reticular and Telangiectatic leg veins. Methods to minimize adverse events will be presented.

Tuesday, August 7

7:30 am Registration and Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Deborah Watson, MD
8:00 am Flaps for Facial Reconstruction, Travis Blalock, MD
8:50 am  Fundamentals of Skin Grafting, David E. Kent, MD
9:35 am Z-Plasty in Cutaneous Surgery, Peter W. Simoneaux, MD
9:55 am  Break
10:10 am Transportation to UC San Diego

Laboratory Sessions
Click here to download a supply list and lab release form
(Basic Science Building-B210 in Basement)

11:10 am Lab Goals: Cranial Nerve Anatomy, Skin Grafts, Fusiform Excisions, Rotational Flaps, Z-Plasty Flaps, Drs. Blalock, Chow, Feldman, Field, Garrigues, Gharavi, Kent, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Mishra, Nanda, Nichols, Nino, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong, Zelac

Prosection Demo, Eric A. Breisch, PhD
12:30 pm Lunch
1:00 pm    Transportation to Marriott
Moderator: Gary Lask, MD
2:15 pm  The Nose: Basic Surgical and Reconstructive Principles, Ned Garrigues, MD, FACS
2:45 pm Perioral Reconstruction, Ashley Wysong, MD
2:40 pm  Myocutaneous Flaps for Facial Reconstruction, Diamondis J. Papadopoulos, MD
3:10 pm Break
3:30 pm Workshop Problem Solving Session (Small Groups), Drs. Chow, Feldman, Field, Kent, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Winstanley
5:00 pm  Adjourn

Evening Sessions • 6:30 – 9:00 pm
(Marriott)

6:30 – 7:30 pm 

Why Should You Add Non Invasive Cosmetic Procedures to Your Practice? David M. Duffy, MD

This session will cover injectables. Video discussion will be included.

7:30 – 9:00 pm Our Favorite Surgical Repairs, Nima Gharavi, MD and Steve Chow, MD

This session will cover a variety of surgical repairs.  Video discussion will be included.

Wednesday, August 8

7:00 am Continental Breakfast 
Moderator: Deborah Watson, MD
7:30 am Flap Selection for Nasal Defects, Patrick K. Lee, MD 
8:05 am Interpolation Flaps, TBD
8:30 am Facial Flaps: USC Perspective, Ashley Wysong, MD
8:55 am  Break
9:10 am Transportation to UC San Diego

Laboratory Sessions
(Basic Science Building-B210 in Basement)

9:30 am Lab Goals: Transpositional Flaps, Bilobed Flaps, Myocutaneous Flap, V-Y Advancement Flap, Paramedian Forehead Flap, Drs. Blalock, Chow, Eremia, Feldman, Field, Garrigues, Gharavi, Kent, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald,  Mishra, Nanda, Nichols, Nino, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong

Prosection Demo, Eric A. Breisch, PhD
12:00 pm  Lunch
12:30 pm  Transportation to Marriott
Moderator: Gary Lask, MD
1:00 pm Ear Reconstruction, Michael Keefe, MD
1:30 pm Role of Derm Surgery in Scar Management & Trauma Rehabilitation, Peter Shumaker, MD
1:55 pm Botulinum Toxin – The Latest Techniques and Demo, Patrick K. Lee, MD and Bernard I. Raskin, MD
3:00 pm Digital Imaging 2018, Charles Miller, MD 
3:15 pm Break
3:30 pm Workshop Problem Solving Sessions (Small Groups), Drs. Barrett, Bennett, Chow, Feldman, Field, Kent, Lask, Lee, MacDonald, Raskin, Simoneaux, Torres
5:00 pm Adjourn
6:00 – 9:00 pm Dinner at Stephen Birch Aquarium
Buses begin departing from hotel at 5:30pm

Thursday, August 9 

7:00 am Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Patrick K. Lee, MD
7:30 am Periorbital Surgery – Minor Excisions, Reconstruction & Blepharoplasty, Don O. Kikkawa, MD, FACS
7:50 am  Eyelid Anatomy and Surgical Principles, Geva Mannor, MD
8:30 am Complications of Ear Surgery, Jeffrey Eaton, MD
8:50 am Terry Davidson Memorial Lecture
9:20 am  Break
9:30 am  Transportation to UC San Diego

Laboratory Sessions
(Basic Science Building-B210 in Basement)

9:45 am Lab Goals: Reconstruction of Defects of the Lip, Ear, Eyelid Margin, Drs. Bennett, Chow, Eaton, Eremia, Feldman, Field, Garrigues, Gharavi, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Nanda, Nichols, Nino, Pratt, Raskin, Ross, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong
12:00 pm Lunch

Laboratory Sessions
(Basic Science Building-B210 in Basement)

12:30 pm Lab Goals: Composite Ear Grafts, Ear Cartilage Harvest, Drs. Bennett, Chow, Eaton, Eremia, Feldman, Field, Gharavi, Lask, Lee, Maberry, MacDonald, Nanda, Nichols, Nino, Pratt, Raskin, Ross, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong
2:00 pm Transportation to Marriott
Moderator: Stephen Maberry, MD
2:30 pm Cutaneous Melanoma: Anatomic & Surgical Considerations, Daniel Zelac, MD
3:00 pm High Risk Tumors: Clinical & Histological Considerations, Terry L. Barrett, MD
3:30 pm Sentinal Nodes for Melanoma, Merrick I. Ross, MD
4:00 pm Practical Tips for Facial Reconstruction, Andrew Kaufman, MD
4:30 pm The Anatomy of Facial Aging in Fat, Muscles and Bone, Kim Butterwick, MD
5:00 pm Adjourn

Evening Sessions • 6:30 – 9:00 pm
(Marriott)

6:30 – 7:30 pm How to Avoid and/or Treat Periocular & Eyelid Surgical Complications, Steven G. Pratt, MD

The eyelid and peri-ocular area is a common anatomic spot for surgical procedures–from cosmetic/functional eyelid and brow procedures, to post-mohs surgical repairs and removal of numerous benign lesions which often show up in this area. This session will discuss how to avoid and or treat many of the common mistakes made, including webbing, rounding of the lateral canthus, cicatricial ectropions, loss of lashes, asymmetry, and hypertrophic-unsightly skin grafts and or flaps.
7:30 – 9:00 pm Complications of Facial Reconstruction & Nasal Reconstruction for Medium Sized Defects, including Video, Richard G. Bennett, MD

The session will describe the possible complications that can occur with facial reconstruction such as distortion, asymmetry, hypertrophic scar formation, etc, as well as approaches that can be used to address such complications such as scar revision. In addition, time will be dedicated to the reconstruction for medium-sized nasal defects from Mohs surgery and innovative techniques for this difficult challenge will be demonstrated. Both topics will be covered with extensive video presentations illustrating step-by-step planning and techniques utilized.

Friday, August 10

7:30 am Continental Breakfast (Marriott)
Moderator: Patrick K. Lee, MD
8:00 am Ankle Block: Ankle and Foot Surgery Techniques/Dressings, Gregory D. Clark, DPM 
8:30 am Nail Anatomy and Surgery, Bernard I. Raskin, MD
9:10 am Superficial Anatomy and Cutaneous Surgery of the Hand, Gregory R. Mack, MD
9:40 am Mock Trial – Medical Legal Implications in Derm Surgery, Robert A. Cosgrove, JD and Abel Torres, MD, JD
11:10 am Scars & Keloids, E. Victor Ross, MD
11:30 am  Break
11:45 am Transportation to UC San Diego
12:00 pm Lunch

Laboratory Sessions
(Basic Science Building-B210 in Basement)

12:30 pm Lab Goals: Nasal Cartilaginous and Bony Anatomy, Facial Nerve Dissection, Upper and Lower Blepharoplasty (optional), Complete Previous Exercises, Drs. Bennett, Eremia, Feldman, Field, Garrigues, Lask, Lee, MacDonald, Mishra, Nichols, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Winstanley, Wysong, Zelac

Prosection Demo, Eric A. Breisch, PhD

Hand Demo, Gregory R. Mack, MD
2:30 pm Transportation to Marriott
Moderators: Peter Simoneaux, MD and Hubert T. Greenway, MD
3:00 pm Saving Face: Spiritual Implications for Doctor and Patient, Reverend Jack W. Baca
3:20 pm Bilevel Surgical Tumescent Anesthesia, Lawrence Field, MD, FIACS, HFASDS, HMAAD
3:35 pm 35 Things I’ve Learned in 35 Years from the Course, Hubert T. Greenway, Jr., MD
3:55 pm  The Dentist’s Tape, Hubert T. Greenway, Jr., MD
4:15 pm Final Adjournment

Agenda last updated: January 24, 2018